Archive

Archive for the ‘Sebastian Buemi’ Category

Malaysian GP Grid Position Winners and Losers

11/04/2011 3 comments

So… what is the grid position “winners and losers”? I have alluded to the little game I play whilst watching a F1 race a few times on the blog. I’m pretty sure it is well understood. But for those who haven’t read those posts, a pictorial explanation is much easier (and funnier). Those that follow me on twitter may recall a rather bold statement where I claimed I would revolutionize the way my followers watch F1. So let’s get to it, eh?

The grid positions for each race is always divided up in groups of four. While they flash by on the screen, simply pick a “winner” and “loser” from each grouping. The sole factor for defining the “winner” and “loser” is the DRIVER PHOTO. This is a looks and photogenicity contest! Now, sometimes this is rather hard to decide because there may be more than one unattractive photo! Remember to play with your friends, it’s more fun that way. 😉

Without further ado, here are the Winners and Losers of the Malaysian GP:


Winner: Hamilton
Loser: Button


Winner: Heidfeld
Loser: Massa


Winner: Rosberg
Loser: Buemi


Winner: Alguersari
Loser: Barichello


Winner: Kovalainen
Loser: Trulli


Winner: Glock
Loser: Karthikeyan

Wasn’t that fun? Will you be playing this game next week for the Shanghai Grand Prix? Do tell… 😉

P.S. I do need a better jester icon. Hopefully by Shanghai I will do a better job of this. 😉

Advertisements

Home Alone

24/11/2010 2 comments

When I saw this photo of Buemi in Abu Dhabi… only one thing came to mind… the Home Alone movie poster.

haha. I can’t really imagine Buemi as a prankster in the Torro Rosso garage though…

Fashion posts to resume now. 🙂

Caught in the act

22/10/2010 8 comments

Aww… look at happy Buemi. He just looks so happy with his iPad. But it looks like he was caught doing something incriminating on his iPad. Perhaps he found some pr0n? Nah.. he must be watching the video of himself doing the F1 car impression. Yes, that must be it… Buemi’s impression is just so good he feels the need to rewatch it over and over… and over again. 😉

I first posted about this video in March, the original post is here.

For the lazy, the video is embedded below:

To keep this fashion related, what do the readers think of the Red Bull hoodie that Buemi is wearing above? I think I like the one with the large raging bull on it better:

hoodies

I am a Backward Cap

18/08/2010 3 comments

Before we get any misunderstandings… the title of this post is from Dr. Seuss*. 😉

So let’s get down to business. I’m not really a fan of wearing caps in this manner… but then again I hate baseball and baseball caps. HAHA. Ok then who wears the backwards cap better: Buemi or Rosberg?

* Full length poem:
I am a backward cap.
I am.
I sit upon your head,
Be you a woman or a man.
I was like a thinking cap.
I was.
Would you like me
Here or there?
I would not like my cap just anywhere.
I do not like to advertise the brand
That’s on the front.
It’s just a scam.
I am a backward cap.
I am.

Top Model Walk Off

Oh what’s this? A Top Model walk off between Buemi and Alguersuari? haha, who is the Top Model of Toro Rosso? Sorry Buemi, I’ve gotta pick the Wolf Man Alguersuari!

They’re also wearing the same shirt in different colorways. Who wore the shirt better? This is a tough one! Jaime’s shirt looks a bit short while Buemi’s looks slightly baggier. As for the shirt itself, I prefer the white colorway as the geometric pattern is more visible*.

* yeah yeah… I’m a geometric lurver. So what?

Buemi Tries Out for F1’s Top Model in Valencia

Buemi is a man who rarely makes the cut in terms of good photos. But I’m a fair person and I don’t just hate! That’s why this photo is featured. Buemi is “selling” his helmet here like a proper top model. Good job Buemi, show those McLaren boys what you’ve got.

Another Driver Contest

28/06/2010 2 comments

All right, this one isn’t based on physical appearance. But, which driver has the best/worst handwriting?

Wow. This is a tough call. Everyone’s handwriting is awful! Though to be fair they had to write at an awkward angle on the board. Hm.. should I rate it based on “potential” to look decent? If that’s the case, Webber might be the “best.” The M and W are about the same size and well spaced. But Timo’s handwriting could be all right too… As for worst, it’s a toss up. They all look pretty bad. However, Vettel’s Buemi’s B looks especially ugly and Jarno can compete with doctors in terms of messy nearly illegible scrawl…

eh… I DON’T KNOW. Can’t decide!